Accident BAe Hawk T.1 XX336, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:2 TWU / 151 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX336
MSN: 185/312160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bideford Bay, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawk XX353 collided with Hawk XX336 over North Devon during tail chase manoeuvres. The crew of XX353 ejected after control was lost and it crashed near Holsworthy, Bude.

XX336 attempted to return to Chivenor minus its nose but it was decided that the instructor should eject as he was in the front, which was damaged, and from which the entire nose wheel assembly was missing . The ejection made the aircraft uncontrollable and the student ejected as well. The aircraft crashed into Bideford Bay.

The centre section of XX336 was picked up in fishing nets during May 1990

Crew of Hawk XX336 were Lt. Ahmed Hameed (Iraqi A. F. student pilot) and F/Lt. Mike Philips (instructor). Crew of XX353 were F/Lt. Pablo Mason (student pilot) and Lt. Cdr. Pete. Sheppard (instructor)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830729_xx336_xx353.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1318510/