Bird strike Accident Hawk T.1 XX229, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:1 TWU RAF
Registration: XX229
MSN: 065/312065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georges Channel, 45 miles SW of Brawdy, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Wales (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into St. Georges Channel, 45 miles SW of Brawdy, Dyfed after the engine failed following a birdstrike (the bird was ingested into the engine). The pilot (Flt. Lt. Monaghan) ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830729_xx229.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm