Runway incursion Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) PP-PCK, Saturday 8 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCK
MSN: 26158/14713
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
Narrative:
A DC-3 of Panair do Brasil (PP-PCK) was landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) when it struck FW-200 PP-CBI which was on the runway. The FW-200 was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

www.aironline.com.br/paginashistoria/24062.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1956 PP-PCK Panair do Brasil 0 Bauru, SP sub
9 January 1964 LV-FYJ Aerotransportes Litoral Argentino 30 8 km from Zaráte, BA w/o
Emergency landing