This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | BAe Hawk T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XX166 |
| MSN: | 013/312013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clagh Ouyr, North Barrule, near Ramsey, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Narrative:Flew into high ground in cloudy conditions during navigation exercise, at Clagh Ouyr, North Barrule, near Ramsey, Isle of Man
Both crew - Flight Lieutenant Roger Francis Lane and Flight Lieutenant Julian Mark Baden Lewis - did not eject, and were killed on impact with the ground. The pair took off at about 10:20, shortly after while flying in light cloud the aircraft struck Clagh Ouyr and broke up over a wide area killing the two crew instantly.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830624_xx166.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm 4.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/isleofman/iomxx166.htm 