Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk , Sunday 26 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 2025
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HSM-73
Registration:
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68)
Destination airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
A US Navy Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk, operated by Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron (HSM) 73 "Battle Cats", crashed under unknown circumstances into South Chinese Sea.
The three crew members were recovered by search and rescue teams from Carrier Strike Group 11.

Sources:

https://bnonews.com/index.php/2025/10/u-s-navy-helicopter-and-fighter-jet-crash-in-south-china-sea-all-crew-rescued/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/fa-18-sea-hawk-helicopter-crash-south-china-sea/

Media: