Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet , Sunday 26 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 2025
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), VFA-22
Registration:
MSN: F...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68)
Destination airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
A US Navy Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet, operated by Strike Fighter Squadron 22 (VFA-22) "Fighting Redcocks" flying off of the USS Nimitz, coded NA-1.., crashed under unknown circumstances into South Chinese Sea. It has been reported that the USN are looking into contaminated fuel as a possible cause of the incident.

Both pilots ejected safely using the US14A (NACES) ejections seats, and were recovered by rescue assets assigned to Carrier Strike Group 11.

Sources:

https://bnonews.com/index.php/2025/10/u-s-navy-helicopter-and-fighter-jet-crash-in-south-china-sea-all-crew-rescued/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/fa-18-sea-hawk-helicopter-crash-south-china-sea/
https://news.usni.org/2025/10/26/super-hornet-helicopter-assigned-to-uss-nimitz-crash-in-south-china-sea-in-separate-incidents-crew-safe
https://theaviationist.com/2025/10/27/uss-nimitz-loses-sea-hawk-and-super-hornet/
https://taskandpurpose.com/news/navy-nimitz-fa18-helicopter-crash/

https://news.usni.org/2025/10/27/navy-probes-uss-nimitz-fuel-supply-after-crashes-trump-points-to-bad-fuel

Media: