Accident BAe Hawk T.1 XX305, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XX305
MSN: 139/312130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
The Hawk trainer suffered a Cold Air Unit failure, resulting in strong acrid fumes in the cockpit. The pilots switched on 100% of oxygen to breathe and returned to RAF Valley. Emergency drills were carried out. The student pilot complained of breathing problems and removed his mask. The instructor was distracted because of his concern for the student pilot. He stalled the aircraft during the turn to finals and ejected both seats at 300 ft altitude. The student pilot was killed. The instructor severely injured. Per eyewitness report:

"XX305 unfortunately crashed on finals at Valley following fumes in cockpit. IIRC, the instructor initiated command ejection after the aircraft rolled about 90 degrees. Both Mk 10 seats worked correctly. The instructor survived although badly injured."

Crew later named as Flt. Lt. N. J. Demery (instructor) and student pilot Flight Lieutenant Paul Christian Gay (ejected but was killed). XX305 was apparently the first Hawk T.1 to be lost in a crash at RAF Valley.

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol 12, nr.15
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820728_xx305.pdf
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
6. http://valleyaviationsociety.net/Coppermine/displayimage.php?pid=18201
7. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?55548-Hawk-t1/page2