Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II ZU-RAL, Sunday 26 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 2025
Time:c. 18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RAL
MSN: 1249/M147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Danielskuil, Kgatelopele, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II crashed into a mountain near Danielskuil, Kgatelopele, Northern Cape, and caught fire.
The three occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=274356
X

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0419048.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (ZU-RWL), French Air Force No.147 [341-HD]

Location

Media: