This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawk T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Bedford |
| Registration: | XX344 |
| MSN: | 193/312168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thurleigh, Bedford (EGSV) |
| Destination airport: | Thurleigh, Bedford (EGSV) |
Narrative:The Hawk was about to land when, at 20 feet over the threshold, the airplane rolled progressively to the the right. At a bank angle of 90 degrees the pilot ejected. The navigator didn't. The airplane struck the runway, rolled on its back and slid.
It appeared that the Hawk had entered a wing tip vortex of a landing Bristol Britannia plane landing 9000 feet and 45 seconds ahead.
Pilot later named as Flt. Lt. Peter Bennett. The flight test observer in the rear cockpit stayed with the aircraft: It hit the runway inverted and slid for 1,200 feet with the flight test observers bonedome rubbing on the asphalt. His bonedome was so worn away as a result that there was only the inner fabric between his head and the runway left!
The fuselage of the wrecked XX344 went on the dump at RAF Abingdon by 1984 (see below); the wings were sent to BAe Dunsfold for stress testing
Sources:
1. Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982 5.
https://www.pprune.org/flight-testing/342964-rae-thurleigh.html 6.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94732-Scarcely-Believable-Survival-Accounts&p=1470531#post1470531 7.
http://www.airshowspast.com/raf-abingdon-fire-dump-circa-1984.html Media:
Wreckage of Hawk T.1 XX344 at RAF Abingdon in May 1991