Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZG509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55505

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG509
MSN: P80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC)
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During air combat manoeuvres the pilot lost control of the aircraft and the high G forces resulted in all of the pylons being ripped off the port wing, the fuselage being bent and the engine surging. He managed to regain control and landed back at Coningsby, Lincolnshire, with the left hand drop tank missing and a considerable amount of fuel leaking from the aircraft.

ZG509 had temporarily relocated to RAF Coningsby while RIAT was taking place at RAF Cottesmore in July 2001: on the Monday after the airshow it was due to returned to Cottesmore. When the aircraft was brought outside, the APU was tested and ran up unattended. However due to a hot gas leak the APU caught fire causing extensive damage to the airframe.

Airframe to RAF St. Athan for repair 21/08/2001, before moving to RAF Wittering in January 2005, and finally RAF Cottesmore. Due to the decision to withdraw the Harrier from service at the end of 2010, the rebuild was abandoned in 2008 and the aircraft was stripped for spares.

However, ZG509 was later sold off to Everett Aero of Sproughton, Suffolk, & restored to static display standard (photographed as such 8/10/2012)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 275)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&p=125518
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1389707/
5. http://www.wolverhamptonaviationgroup.co.uk/wag_jfh_farewell_15_dec_2010_full.pdf