Accident Maule M4-220C SE-FGD, Friday 13 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FGD
MSN: 2054C
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Indalsälven -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of floatplane SE-FGD took off from a pool of the Indalsälven river. With the nose held high, the low sun and haze impaired forward visibility. The aircraft got too close to a headland, ran aground, flipped over the nose, and ended up inverted in shallow water. Both occupants exited uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-73/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK