Accident Maule M4-220C SE-FGK, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FGK
MSN: 2063C
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Torne älv N Junosuando -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed Övertorneå for a lake south of Rostojaure. North of Junosuando, they encountered fog, and the pilot decided to land downstream on the river. In the fog, he failed to see a gravel bank midstream. The plane struck the southern part of the bank at about 90 km/h and flipped several times. Both occupants were uninjured, but the plane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-66/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK