Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55509

Date:Thursday 4 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD326
MSN: 512114/P7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wamb, near Sonsbeck -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to Laarbruch, Germany following a test flight when it disappeared from radar as the pilot was changing radio frequency from Dusseldorf to Laarbruch approach. He ejected before the aircraft impacted the ground at Wamb near Sonsbeck

Sources:

http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/C19A2B80-347F-4BCA-964C-E4132ACE7F91/0/maas99_03_harrier_zd326_4feb99.pdf