Accident Cessna U206A SE-FNO, Monday 12 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FNO
MSN: U206-0561
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SE-FNO, belonging to Umeå Parachute Club, crashed after an engine failure near the village of Svallet northwest of Umeå. The aircraft was significantly damaged; the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 9/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK