| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-FNY |
| MSN: | P 10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of SE-FNY departed Hamburg intending to fly to Ljungby-Feringe. Increasing rain and worsening visibility forced low flight; while attempting to join the approach to runway 19 Feringe, the aircraft hit the ground and burst into intense fire. The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 75/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK