Accident BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7 ZD377, Thursday 9 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD377
MSN: P25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Laarbruch -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pitched down during take off from RAF Laarbruch, Germany due to a fault in the flap auto sensor system which put the flaps in the fully lowered position. When the pilot rotated the nozzles after the short take off the thrust blew directly onto the flaps. Impossible to correct the pitch, the Pilot ejected and landed on the airfield breaking a leg. Fortunately a cross wind blew him away from the still moving aircraft and it subsequently hit the runway, bounced inverted and the fuel load exploded. A 18 Sqn Puma also station at RAF Laarbruch was quickly launched, picked up the injured pilot who was flown to a nearby hospital.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19970109_zd377.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm

Images:

Photo: AAIB