This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | German Navy |
| Registration: | 60+03 |
| MSN: | 5745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A German Navy Lockheed P-3C Orion was struck by a twin engine corporate jet at Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport and sustained substantial damage.
The incident happened on 25 September 2025. The P-3C Orion aircraft was involved in a German Orion Farewell tour around the world. It arrived at Bermuda on 22 September and was expected to arrive at Lajes on the 25th or 26th, where it never arrived. The Orion was also scheduled to take part in the Malta Air Show on 27 and 28 September but did not show up. Photos taken on 23 September show the aircraft undamaged. Sources on the internet say the Orion was involved in a taxi incident with a bizjet hitting the wing of the P-3 with its winglet. Damage might involve wing plank(s), aileron and fuel tank. It's reporter that the bizjet continued It's departure and arrived safely at It's destination.
Sources:
https://www.welt.de/wirtschaft/article68fdcadac008edcf0c853c86/flugzeug-crash-auf-den-bermudas-deutscher-bundeswehr-aufklaerer-gestrandet.html https://www.royalgazette.com/transport/news/article/20251028/naval-surveillance-plane-hit-in-bermuda-on-eve-of-retirement/ registration source: 60+03 is the aircraft that was on a farewell tour