Incident twin engine , Thursday 25 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 2025
Time:
Type:twin engine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) -   Bermuda
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A German Navy Lockheed P-3C Orion collided with a twin engine corporate jet at Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport and sustained substantial damage.

On October 26, the date of the incident was reported as 'two weeks ago'.

Sources:

https://www.royalgazette.com/transport/news/article/20251028/naval-surveillance-plane-hit-in-bermuda-on-eve-of-retirement/
https://www.welt.de/wirtschaft/article68fdcadac008edcf0c853c86/flugzeug-crash-auf-den-bermudas-deutscher-bundeswehr-aufklaerer-gestrandet.html