This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-SHO |
| MSN: | FV-1346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Coroa do Avião aerodrome, Igarassu - PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
Narrative:A Van's RV-4 suffered a prop strike while performing intentional ground loops during an airshow at Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto Freyre International Airport. The pilot, musician Waldonis José Torres de Menezes, walked away unscathed.
Sources:
https://www.viajandocomoluiz.com.br/inicio https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta_en.asp?textMarca=PU-SHO https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9472822 (photo)
Media: