Accident Cessna 185D SE-FRF, Wednesday 20 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FRF
MSN: 185-0909
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a takeoff attempt with seaplane SE-FRF from Lake Tjåkkalisjaure, about 80 km northwest of Gällivare, a squall struck the aircraft; the left wing hit the water and the aircraft flipped. The four occupants suffered severe hypothermia while sitting on the overturned aircraft for six hours before rescue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 83/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK