Accident Cessna U206D SE-FRG, Monday 12 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FRG
MSN: U206-1254
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-FRG departed from Ropsten, Stockholm, with two passengers for a flight to Lake Närdingen. After 40 minutes, he began approach. The aircraft hit the water hard and bounced. The pilot applied full throttle to avoid another hard touchdown, but the aircraft failed to gain speed, stalled, and veered into reeds. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-68/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1991 SE-FRG Storsjön Östersund