Accident BAe Harrier II GR Mk 5 ZD412, Monday 30 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR Mk 5
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD412
MSN: P41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (EDUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a conventional take off from Gütersloh, Germany. The pilot mistakenly believed the aircraft was not becoming airborne. Leaving the runway it went through the barrier and perimeter fence into the River Ems.

Pilot - later named as Flt. Lt. M. Zanker - ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 13/19 May 1992 at http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%202612.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/2000/oct/23/air-accidents-investigation-branch

Media: