Incident BAe Harrier T.4A XZ147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55527

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.4A
Owner/operator:1(F) Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ147
MSN: 212028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Birdstrike (black-headed gull) at 250 ft. Pilot hit in face by bird remains which covered his visor and ripped his mask off. Both on board ejected: Officer Cadet Kate Saunders suffered serious burns after landing amongst blazing wreckage. Pilot - Sqn. Ldr. Ashley D. Stevenson - also ejected safely.

Anecdote: "RAF Harrier T4A XZ147/S of 233 OCU. A female cadet was seriously injured after ejecting from a Royal Air Force. Harrier T.4 near Driffield, northern England. Officer Cadet Kate Saunders, 22, suffered a broken leg, broken pelvis, crushed vertebrae, and 20% burns when her parachute descended into the fireball of the crashed Harrier. The pilot Sqn. Ldr. Ashley D. Stevenson of No 1(F) Sqn suffered a broken jaw and landed nearby, then pulled his passenger from fire. Saunders is the first female to eject from an RAF aircraft. Stevenson received both a Queen's Commendation and the Royal Humane Society medal"

Sqn. Ldr. Stevenson had previously ejected on 17th October 1990 from Harrier GR.5 ZD355 (which see)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19910925_xz147.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%202618.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf]Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)[/url]