Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZG473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55529

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG473
MSN: P63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gutersloh (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed six miles south of Gutersloh, Germany after the pilot (Flt. Lt. S. Bell) ejected at 2,000 ft. Arcing had started a fire which caused an electrical failure while inverted at 15,000 ft.

Several similar but not so serious incidents with GR7s caused the grounding of the type while wiring looms were altered

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm