Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55532

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ999
MSN: 712222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at RAF Bruggen, Germany, after the nose wheel collapsed during a "touch and go" landing. Due to the impending withdrawl from service of the Harrier GR.3, the aircraft was not repaired (although the damage was initially assessed as Cat.4(R) - repairable).

Instead XZ999 was allocated for spares recovery on 10/06/1990, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) once this had been completed on 20/05/1991

Sources:

www.ukserials.com
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=94534
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm