Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XW921, Thursday 18 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW921
MSN: 712076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marienfeld, Kreis Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh
Narrative:
Pilot F/L P.W. Leach ejected due to an engine fire which was probably caused by a fuel leak.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 20 August 1988, p12
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm