Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV809, Friday 20 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV809
MSN: 712059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km W of RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Bauerschaft Bredecke (Herzebrock-Clarholz) after take-off. Pilot F/L Paul ADAMS (29) did not eject and was fatally injured. Debris damaging houses.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 21 May 1988, p5