Accident Maule M4-210C SE-FUO, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-FUO
MSN: 1086C
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vikarsjön -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Planned flight with SE-FUO from Lake Vikarsjön (about 10 km east of Hede) to Ytterhogdal: after Björnrike, visibility suddenly deteriorated with haze and fog, so the pilot returned to Vikarsjön. During landing the aircraft overturned and ended inverted floating on the floats. It was destroyed; the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 50/82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK