| Date: | Friday 7 May 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-FZK |
| MSN: | 402A0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mälaren vid Väntholmen Svartsjölandet -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On a Visby–Bromma flight, SE-FZK (Cessna 402A) showed main tank gauges nearly empty near Trosa; assuming a faulty indication, the pilot continued. During descent the left engine stopped followed by issues on the right. A forced landing on the shoreline at Väntholmen, Svartsjölandet, was made; the pilot survived with the aircraft heavily damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 7/82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK