Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ135 / P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55544

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ135 / P
MSN: 712193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aschaffenburg (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg (EDFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine caught fire due to a disintegrating water pump which severed fuel and hydraulic lines during a display at Aschaffenburg, West Germany. The pilot ejected during an emergency landing after the nose wheel collapsed.

There was one male civilian fatality when he was struck by the seat after separation. Pilot - Flt Lt Nick Gilchrist - ejected and landed uninjured on the beer tent...top landing(!)

Wreckage to RAF Abingdon as Ground Instructional airframe 8848M

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840603_xz135.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%201979.html
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
Scramble Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1983 XZ134 3 Sqn RAF 0 Stormede, Garehe, near Lippstadt w/o