Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XZ134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55547

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ134
MSN: 712193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stormede, Garehe, near Lippstadt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stormede, Garehe,
Destination airport:RAF Gutersloh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When transitioning from vertical to wing borne flight after take from a field site at Stormede, Garehe, near Lippstadt, West Germany the engine failed due to a ruptured weld joint. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant S K Brown - ejected but was badly injured

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830503_xz134.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1984 XZ135 / P 4 Sqn RAF 0 Aschaffenburg (Bayern) w/o