Accident Jodel D 18 G-BODT, Monday 27 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 2025
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D 18
Owner/operator:G-BODT Flying Group
Registration: G-BODT
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottish Gliding Centre, Scotlandwell, Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak
Destination airport:Portmoak
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, a Robert Adams Javis amateur built Jodel D 18, G-BODT, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain at the Scottish Gliding Centre, Scotlandwell, Perth and Kinross.
The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Note: the aircraft with c/n 173 is registered by the CAA with PFA number PFA 169-11290 as c/n.

Sources:

https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/25575831.man-dies-light-airplane-crashes-perth-kinross/
https://news.stv.tv/north/pilot-dead-after-light-aircraft-crashes-near-gliding-centre-in-perth-and-kinross
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/15496609/pilot-dead-plane-crash-scotlandwell-kinrossshire/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/16575_1531576122.jpg (photo)

Location