This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ZZIJ |
| MSN: | 28-3639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sandown Airport (EGHN), Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C taxied into a hedge at Sandown Airport (EGHN), Isle of Wight.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.islandecho.co.uk/plane-left-nosedown-in-ditch-at-sandown-airport/ https://www.countypress.co.uk/news/25575283.plane-pictured-hedge-incident-isle-wight-airport/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/81041770@N06/52949620476/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex G-AVGK, N9516J
Location