| Date: | Friday 24 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-GEV |
| MSN: | 199-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mellansels Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aero-tow launch at Mellansel, towplane SE-GEV experienced engine disturbances. After the glider released, a forced landing was prepared; braking was so hard the aircraft overturned to an inverted position. The pilot was uninjured; the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 31/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 2017 |
HA-KYL |
Malév Aero Club |
0 |
Dunaújváros Airfield (LHDV) |
 |
w/o |