Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago SE-GFR, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GFR
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-GFR departed Rö/Bornholm bound for Sturup. During approach to Sturup, engine problems occurred, forcing an emergency landing. A hill was discovered late, and the pilot was unable to clear it; the aircraft struck the uphill slope near the crest at Bredda bog, 3 km north-northeast of Skurup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-57/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK