Accident Cessna 140 N2058V, Friday 3 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1968
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2058V
MSN: 14271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volcano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
too lean fuel-air mixture due to dirt in carb.Crashed on hill top.Pilot expired 24 hrs after crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68D0370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB