| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-GHR |
| MSN: | 7257C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SE-GHR, a float-equipped Maule M-5, departed Hägernäs for Adolfström with one passenger. The pilot likely attempted to land on Lake Ramen southwest of Kilafors due to deteriorating weather, but the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Both on board were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 26/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK