| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-GIX |
| MSN: | 28R-7435106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kattegatt -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot intended to fly aircraft SE-GIX from Denmark to Säve Airport, Gothenburg. The start was normal and climb continued to 2,500 ft. After about ten minutes the engine stopped without warning. The pilot ditched in the Kattegat and exited before the aircraft sank. He was found and hoisted by a Danish helicopter after one hour.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-59/96 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK