Accident Piper PA-28-181 SE-GNN, Wednesday 31 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GNN
MSN: 28-7690347
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Särnasjöns is -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-GNN, returning from Orsa, was landing on a 350-meter plowed ice runway on Lake Särnasjön. Near the end of the landing roll, he saw a ridge of ice before the threshold, which the right main gear soon struck. The nose dropped, and both main and nose gears broke against a snowbank. The propeller then hit the ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-06/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK