Accident Cessna 140 N72667, Saturday 3 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1968
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72667
MSN: 9843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bell Orchard
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
low-pass downwind 10-15k,to shout to friends.Pilot made sharp-steep turn due to trees on flight course.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=14410&key=0