Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV276, Tuesday 10 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:Hawker Siddley Aviation
Registration: XV276
MSN: DB.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baynards Estate, Home farm, Baynards, Cranleigh, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Dunsfold, Alford, Surrey [EGTD]
Destination airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Dunsfold, Alford, Surrey [EGTD]
Narrative:
XV276 was the first of the development batch of six Harriers (XV276-281), hence the c/no "DB.1", and first flew at Dunsfold on 31/8/1966.

Written off 10/4/1973: On the afternoon of this day it was being flown by a Swiss pilot, Lt. Col. H.Stauffer, as the Swiss Air Force was considering the acquisition of the type. Stauffer took off, to fly a circuit, but two minutes into that flight, on the downwind leg, unintentionally pulled the throttle too far back and thus cut the engine. Instead of pushing the throttle forward, and restarting the engine, at only 300 feet he chose to eject. Despite the low height, he did so successfully and safely, emerging uninjured. He successfully ejected at 300 ft at 220 knots with the aircraft attitude 10 deg nose down and with 10 deg left bank

However the Harrier plunged onto farmland, on the Baynards estate, Cranleigh, Surrey, and was destroyed by fire. Stauffer believed that the fault lay with the Harrier's engine. Hawker Siddeley did not agree. It recorded the cause of the crash as: 'Pilot error. Pilot stop-cocked engine at low level'. It may not surprise anyone to learn that the Swiss Air Force did not place an order for the Harrier!

Baynards Park is a 2,000 acres (810 ha) estate and site of a demolished country house with extant outbuildings, privately owned, in the south of the parishes of Cranleigh and Ewhurst, Surrey.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=51123&page=2 (Post # 37)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1474579/
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19316.0
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/242480/XV276 [XV276 at RAF Abingdon 15.6.68]
8. https://dunsfoldairfield.org/peacetime-aircraft-accidents/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baynards_Park