Accident Rockwell Commander 112B SE-GSE, Sunday 10 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GSE
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA/ESPA) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-GSE, a Rockwell Commander, departed Luleå-Kallax for Piteå after five days parked in severe cold. At about 300 feet climb, smoke entered the cabin. The pilot aborted the flight and, with a smoke-filled cockpit, failed to extend the landing gear, resulting in a belly landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-06/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK