Accident Morane-Saulnier Rallye 180T SE-GTN, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier Rallye 180T
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GTN
MSN: 3133
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Söderhamn/Moheds Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing at Söderhamn–Mohed, the pilot of aircraft SE-GTN found the taxiway was icy and could not steer. The aircraft slid into a hard, plowed snowbank and sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-03/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK