Accident Cessna A185E SE-GUN, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GUN
MSN: 185-1461
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norrbotten -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of SE-GUN, a five-seat floatplane, was conducting a charter flight with three passengers from Lake Kanisjärvi to Kurravaara in Norrbotten. The aircraft crashed during takeoff and sustained major damage. One passenger was slightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 52/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK