This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW918 |
| MSN: | 712073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tuschenbroich -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed whilst demonstrating the handling characteristics of the Harrier to a party of Swiss officials at RAF Wildenrath, and went into a steep dive. (Reportedly lost control whilst flying in low cloud). Pilot (Flight Lieutenant Christopher Maunder HUMPHREY ejected) but was fired into the side of a building and did not survive. Aircraft came down at Tuschenbroich, Germany
Sources:
1.
http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/xw918/ 2.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm 6.
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/30407-flt-lt-c-m-maunder-died-12011972/ 