Accident Bellanca 7GCBC SE-GUX, Tuesday 27 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-GUX
MSN: 1033-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Västerås/Johannisbergs Airfield (ESSX) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-GUX, a Bellanca 7GC BC used for glider towing at Västerås–Johannisberg, crashed after tow release and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 35/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK