Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55593

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV803
MSN: 712053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into ground following nozzle failure at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. The USAF pilot was killed after being unable to eject, as the ejection seat pins had been left in.

Pilot named as Capt. Louis V DISTELZWIEG Jr. USAF (RAF/USAF Exchange Programme Pilot) who was the first USAF Pilot to be killed in a Harrier

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
2, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
5. http://www.lakenheath.af.mil/news/story.asp%3Fid%3D123238157