Serious incident Piper PA-12 Replica TF-XXL, Tuesday 4 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Replica
Owner/operator:Privat
Registration: TF-XXL
MSN: 1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:BIBL - Blonduos Airport -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blönduós Airport (BLO/BIBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot, along with a passenger (who is also a pilot), took a private flight from the airport at Blönduós to practice to land on a grassy area. During the final landing the aircraft flipped over and came to stop inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final investigation report, https://www.rnsa.is/media/4902/21-046f009-tf-xxl-lokaskyrsla.pdf

Location

Images:

Screenshot