Accident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) 48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55597

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 48
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Posta Calnau, Buzau county -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boboc AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a field during meteorological survey flight in bad weather encountering snow fall.

Sources:

Scramble 298
http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552