Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 747-121 N652PA, Sunday 18 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1971
Time:c. 09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N652PA
MSN: 20347/103
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 0912 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST) on 18 July, 1971, the Boeing 747 aircraft, registered N652PA, overran the end of Runway 25 and became bogged in soft earth whilst landing at Sydney (Kingsford- Smith) Airport, New South Wales. The aircraft was engaged in operating Pan American Airways Flight 811, a regular public transport service from Los Angeles to Sydney with intermediate stops at Honolulu and Nadi. The aircraft sustained no damage and none of the 15 crew members or 269 passengers on board was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/24595/197101852.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/120876 (Photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: BASI